KHSCA | Coach of the Year
15587
page-template-default,page,page-id-15587,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,overlapping_content,qode-theme-ver-10.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

Coach of the Year

Previous National Coach of the Year winners from Kentucky are:

1995 Marty Donlon Boys’ Golf St. Xavier
1996 Joe Kroh Boys’ Tennis St. Xavier
1997 Marty O’Toole Boys’ Swimming/Diving St. Xavier
1997 Joan Johnstone Girls’ Golf Franklin County
1998 Jim Holman Girls’ Track & Field Eastern
1999 Mike Harris Girls’ Golf Glasgow
2003 Rusty Parks Wrestling Woodford Co. HS
2004 Tony Rowe Boys’ Cross Country Daviess Co. HS
2006 Tom Williams Boys Track Bardstown HS
2008 Mac Whitaker Baseball Harrision Co.
2008 Larry Heflin Tennis Lone Oak HS
2008 Dale Mabrey Boys Basketball Pleasure Ridge Park HS
2010 Tim Cahill Swimming Model HS
2011 Rick Heim Girls Cross Country Sacred Heart Academy
2012 none
2013 Roscoe Denney Assistant Boys Coach North Laurel HS
2014 none
2015 Cy Tucker Boys Soccer South Oldham
2016 Mike Bankemper Wrestling Campbell Co
2016 Jody Hamilton Baseball West Jessamine
2017 Billy Lindsey Assistant Boys Coach Bowling Green HS
2017 Philip Haywood Football Belfry HS

 

2017 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

NAME SPORT SCHOOL
Philip Haywood Football Belfry HS
Jeremy Robertson Soccer Covington Catholic HS
Ron Kordes Volleyball Assumption HS
Billy Lindsey Boys Assistant Coach Bowling Green HS

 

2016 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

NAME SPORT SCHOOL
Jody Hamilton Baseball West Jessamine
Chris O’Heam Boys Basketball Mason Co.
Kevin Wallace Football Bowling Green
Andy Schulten Boys Soccer St. Xavier
Todd Larkin Boys Swim/Dive St. Xavier
Mike Bankemper Wrestling Campbell Co.
Tim Mudd Girls Basketball Elizabethtown
Bart Rison Softball Montgomery Co.
Tony Harden Girls Track/Field St. Henry
Ken Mueller Athletic Director Scott HS
Mark Spader Assistant Coach Boys Bowling Green

 

 

 

2015 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

NAME SPORT SCHOOL
Fred Hester Athletic Director Mason Co.
William Mark Kacher Girls Cross Country Mason Co.
Joe Morris Football Mayfield
Leslie Bender Golf Sacred Heart
Cy Tucker Soccer South Oldham
Kerry Lancaster Tennis St. Xavier
James Webb Boys Track/Field North Hardin
Kenny Roberts Boys Assistant Coach Madison Central
Donnie Swiney Girls Assistant Coach Elizabethtown

2014 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

NAME SPORT SCHOOL
Jeff Gumm Baseball Taylor Co
Mike Flynn Boys Basketball Holmes
Mark Brown Football John Hardin
Girls Basketball Trent Milby Marion Co
Softball Penny Reese Greenwood
Athletic Director Tracey Spickard Franklin Co
Assistant Coach-Boys Jeff Garmon Glasgow

 

 

2013 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

NAME
SPORT
SCHOOL
Ted Marlette Girls Softball Franklin Co HS
Roscoe Denney Assistant Boys Coach, Basketball North Laurel HS
Mike Reitz Boys Basketball Harrison Co HS
Ivan McGlone Football Russell HS
Lisa Correa Girls Soccer Bowling Green HS
Tony Harden Girls Track St. Henry Schools
Mike Bankemper Wrestling Campbell Co HS
Jerry Mohr Boys Swim/Dive Scott Co HS

 

 

2012 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

Baseball Sam Royse Glasgow HS

Boys Basketball

Chris O’Hearn

Mason Co HS

Golf

Ricky Davis

Green Co HS

Wrestling

Dennis Walls

Union Co HS

Girls Basketball

Chrysti Noble

Rockcastle Co HS

Softball Rick Roberts Allen Co – Scottsville HS
Athletic Director Ron Madrick Holmes HS
Assistant Boys Coach Kelly Baugh Campbellsville HS

 

 

2011 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

Athletic Director

Gale Travis

Madisonville North Hopkins

Baseball

Greg Gumm

North Hardin

Girls Basketball

Donna Moir

Sacred Heart

Boys Cross Country

Chuck Medley

St. Xavier

Girls Cross Country

Rick Heim

Sacred Heart

Football

Dale Mueller

Highlands

 

 

2010 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

Athletic Director

Gary Fritz

Madison Central HS

Assistant Coach of the Year Girls

Stuart Caudill

Montgomery Co HS

Boys Baseball

Bob Mantooth

Apollo HS

Boys Basketball

Tim Davis

Campbellsville HS

Boys Football

Dudley Hilton

Bell Co HS

Boys Soccer

Andy Schulten

St. Xavier HS

Boys Swim/Dive

Tim Cahill

Model HS

Boys Tennis

Rob Hardin

Notre Dame Academy

Girls Basketball

Neil Fookes

Boone Co HS

Girls Cross Country

Tony Hardin

St. Henry HS

Girls Soccer

Cy Tucker

South Oldham HS

Girls Softball F/S

George Randolph

Owensboro Catholic HS

Girls Track/Field

Tony Hardin

St. Henry HS

Girls Volleyball

Ron Kordes

Assumption HS

 

2009 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

Athletic Director Mitchell Irvin South Oldham HS
Basketball Boys Mike Listerman  Covington Catholic HS
Basketball Girls Terry Buckles Central Hardin HS
Cross Country Boys  Art  Sciubba  Greenwood HS
Cross Country Girls  Terry Reed   Barren Co HS
Golf Wes Martin George Rogers Clark HS
Track/Field Boys Mike Magre Trinity HS

 

2008 National HS Athletic Coaches Association’s Coach of the Year Finalists

Boys Soccer
Todd Bretz
Paul L. Dunbar HS
Football
Sam Harp
Danville HS
Tennis
Larry Heflin
Lone Oak HS
Golf
Matt Logic
Bowling Green HS
Boys Basketball
Dale Mabry
Pleasure Ridge Park HS
Volleyball
Jenny Mertle
Newport Central Catholic HS
Girls Basketball
Randy Napier
Perry Co Central HS
Girls Soccer
Terry Quigley
Lexington Catholic HS
Girls Track and Field
Dave Schuh
Bishop Brossart HS
Wrestling
Dennis Walls
Union Co HS
Baseball
Mac Whitaker
Harrison Co HS
Athletic Director
Tom Woofter
Pendleton Co HS

 

2007 Regional Coach of the Year (COTY)

Wrestlng
Mike Bankemper
Campbell Co HS
Tennis Brenda Enmery Lexington Christian Academy
Baseball Larry Gumm Green Co HS
Girls Basketball John High Montgomery Co HS
Girls Soccer Nina Kearns Highlands HS
Boys Soccer Don Walker Marshall Co HS
Athletic Director Bill Hill Sayre HS

 

2006 Regional Coach of the Year (COTY)

Boys Track
Tom Williams
Bardstown HS
Golf Nancy Ragland Paducah Tilghman HS
Boys Soccer Andy Schulten St. Xavier HS
Swimming/dive Tim Cahill Model HS
Volleyball Ron Kordes Assumption HS
Girls Soccer Cy Tucker South Oldham HS
Volleyball Ron Kordes Assumption HS
Softball George Randolph Owensboro Catholic HS
Girls Track Cecil Ward Paducah Tilghman HS
Athletic Director Jeff Edwards Jeffersontown HS

 

2005 Regional Coach of the Year (COTY)

Boys Soccer
Jeff Lendon
Montgomery Co HS
Boys Swim/Dive Tim Cahil Model HS
Girls Basketball Howard Beth Marshall Co HS
Girls Track Cecil Ward Paducah Tilghman HS
Volleyball Ron Kordes Assumption HS

 

2004 Regional Coach of the Year (COTY)

Boys Baseball
Larry Gumm
Green Co. HS
Boys Basketball Ron Bevars North Hardin HS
Boys Cross Country Tony Rowe Daviess Co. HS
Boys Swim/Dive Tim Cahil Model HS
Girls Volleyball Ron Kordes Assumption HS

 

2003 Regional Coach of the Year (COTY)

Boys Baseball
Mac Whitaker
Harrison Co. HS
Boys Basketball Dale Maybrey Pleasure Ridge Park
Boys Football Sam Harp Danville HS
Wrestling Rusty Parks Woodford Co. HS
Girls Basketball John Brown West Carter HS
Volleyball Ron Kordes Assumption HS

 

Previous Regional Coach of the Year winners from Kentucky are:

1995
Tim Davis

Boys Basketball

Marion Co. HS

Robert Shearer

Boys Cross Country

Elizabethtown HS

Sam Harp

Boys Football

Danville HS

Marty Donlon

Boys Golf

St. Xavier HS

Martin O’Toole

Boys Swim/Dive

St. Xavier HS

Martin Mayer

Boys Track/Field

Bellevue HS

Rusty Parks

Wrestling

Woodford Co. HS

Barbara Kenney

Girls Basketball

Nicholas Co. HS

Robert Meyer

Girls Cross Country

Notre Dame HS

Teresa Ashby

Girls Golf

Madisonville No. HS

Jim Perrin

Softball F/S

Christian Co. HS

Charles Burgett

Girls Track/Field

Ft. Campbell HS

Ron Kordes

Volleyball

Assumption HS

 

1996
Bart Rison
Basketball
Montgomery Co. HS
E.G. Plummer
Cross Country
Danville HS
Lynn Ray
Football
Covington Catholic HS
Jeff Littrell
Golf
Somerset HS
Martin O’Toole
Swim/Dive
St. Xavier HS
Bobby Jenkins
Track/Field
Harrison Co. HS
Rusty Parks
Wrestling
Woodford Co. HS
Joe Kroh
Tennis
St. Xavier HS
Anthony Burkeen
Softball F/S
Reidland HS
Stephen Baird
Track/Field
Ft. Campbell HS

 

1997
Bill Miller
Baseball
Pleasure Ridge Park HS
Maurice Payne
Basketball
Male HS
Tony Rowe
Cross Country
Daviess Co. HS
Mike Yeagle
Football
Beechwood HS
Mark Price
Golf
Daviess Co. HS
Martin O’Toole
Swim/Dive
St. Xavier HS

Frank Cooper

Track/Field
St. Xavier HS
Jim Matney
Wrestling
Sheldon Clark HS
Tracy Edwards
Tennis
Russell HS
Rick Powell
Girls Basketball
Holy Cross HS
Brian Crumbo
Cross Country
Western Hills HS
Joan Johnston
Golf
Franklin Co. HS
Jim Perrin
Softball F/S
Christian Co. HS
Paul Klingsmith
Swim/Dive
Elizabethtown HS
Jim Holman
Track/Field
Eastern HS

 

1998
Curtis Turley
Basketball
Shelby Co. HS
Matt Logic
Golf
Bowling Green HS
Rusty Parks
Wrestling
Woodford Co. HS
Terry Johnson
Tennis
Franklin Co. HS
Mike Harris
Golf
Glasgow HS
Cy Tucker
Soccer
South Oldham HS
Jim Perrin
Softball F/S
Christian Co. HS
Jim Holman
Track/field
Eastern HS

 

1999
Mac Whitaker
Baseball
Harrison Co. HS
Bill Tom Runyon
Basketball
Paintsville HS
Mike Yeagle
Football
Beechwood HS
Tim Cahill
Swim/Dive
Richmond Model HS
Jim Matney
Wrestling
Sheldon Clark HS
David Rogers
Tennis
Elizabethtown HS

Tim Mudd

Girls Basketball
Elizabethtown HS
Bryon Childers

Cross Country

Pulaski Co. HS
Mike Harris
Golf
Glasgow HS
George Randolph
Softball F/S
Owensboro Catholic HS
Rob Hardin
Tennis
Notre Dame HS
Dave Schuh
Track/Field
Bishop Brossart HS
Ron Kordes
Volleyball
Assumption HS

 

2000
Mac Whitaker
Baseball
Harrison Co. HS
Tony Rowe
Cross Country
Daviess Co. HS
Bob Redman
Football
Male HS
Damon Bootes
Soccer
Ballard HS
Tim Cahill
Swim/Dive
Model HS
Ron Kordes
Volleyball
Assumption HS

 

2001

 

Rob Bowers
Cross Country
Warren East HS
Nancy Ragland
Golf
Paducah Tilghman HS
Mark Veal
Tennis
Henderson Co. HS
David Langley
Golf
Grayson Co. HS
Ron Kordes
Volleyball
Assumption HS

 

2002

 

Nancy Ragland
Boys Golf
Paducah Tilghman HS
Kevin Sullivan
Boys Tennis
KY Country Day School
Phil Wilder
Girls Swimming/Diving
Paul Dunbar HS